Wednesday, April 23, 2014

You, Me ... and a Cup of Tea #1


I don't know about you guys, but I'm always curious, wanting to know more about the people who write on the blogs that I love to read.  Yeah, yeah - they have a profile just like I do, but that doesn't necessarily answer the questions that I have.  So, starting today, once a month I will be interviewing some of my favorite book bloggers (and maybe other kinds, too).    

Today, we begin with Nikki Howard, who is, by far, one of my most favorite book bloggers.  I learned a lot from this interview - and some of the things completely shocked me, like how short of time she's actually been blogging - she's amazing and has a HUGE following.  If you don't follow her, you definitely need to check her out.

1. Who are you?  (haha that sounds SO rude, but it's a very pertinent question)

I'm nobody and somebody, but anybody can tell you, most days I just try to be myself.

2. Tell us 5 random facts about yourself.

**I am addicted to Edy's Cappuccino Chip Ice Cream.  I will extend my workout just to have a cup.  (Yes, I will be having one tonight.)

**I have to start a book/movie series from the beginning.  I'm OCD like that.

**I have to at least glance at the book shelves in every store I go.

**Nike are my favorite shoes.

**Yankee Candle gets 25% of my income and 35% goes towards books.  Can you believe I still manage to live off the rest?  Talk about a struggle.

3. How long have you been blogging and how did you get started?

I've only been blogging since October of 2013 and I spent most of that month trying to find a decent theme and that process didn't end until last month.  Html and all that jazz is real work.  There was a whole bunch of drama going on over on Goodreads about Amazon and authors blazing on reviewers and I decided to get my own spot.  Folks have been really supportive.

4. What is your favorite spot to read?

I'd like to say my Over-Sized Lazy-Boy Recliner in my blacked-out den, but I don't have one.  That's just wishful thinking on my part.  I read everywhere.  No favorite spot for me.

5. What is the best book you've read this month (because any time longer is way too hard to choose :D)?

The Ghoul Archipelago by Stephen Kozeniewski is the best read I've read in the last month.  Definitely not your average zombie tale.

6. What is the worst book you've ever read?

I don't want to put anyone on front street so, I'll plead the fifth.  I will say that I've read a lot of not-so-good books because I feel the need to finish them just so I can say I read the whole t hing when I'm pointing out all the sucky stuff.  I know I've got problems (that's plural).  Don't hate *wink*

7. If you could be a fictional character in any book, who would you be and why?

It took me days to think of a character I would actually want to be.  Meghan, you have waited days just to get this answer and I thank you for your patience.  I have to tell you that it was very hard.  So, so hard.  I read mainly horror and bizarro for goodness sake!  I'd prefer not to be a sadistic killer or get molested by tentacles so I reached over into my other go-to-genre, fantasy, and came up with Anita Blake.  Not the 2014 hoe'd out Anita, but the 2002 Anita when she was actually working cases I was interested in and ready to stake a vamp on site, not collecting them all like playthings.  She was this awesome, necromancing, leather-wearing, hard-ass, ride or die chick that took no shit from anyone.  I so loved her.  *sigh*

8. What is your favorite part of blogging?

The best thing about blogging would have to be all the wonderful authors I get to meet and interview.  It's really awesome when you love a book and find out the author is this really cool, friendly person.

9. What is your least favorite?

Staying organized and the pressure to do things in a timely manner.  I get so many emails and I try to respond to them all as soon as possible, but I am only one person.  I had an interview a while back and forgot to send off the questions.  Total fail on my part.  Life loves to get in the way.  For all of you reading, if you've sent me something over a month ago, feel free to send me a reminder email.  I won't get mad.  Promise!

10. Which social media tool do you enjoy using the most and why?

I use Twitter a lot.  I don't feel like the world is going to judge me as much as on Facebook.  A few characters, a smiley face, and I'm gone.  Wham, Bam, Thanks for the RT, Ma'am!

11. If you could interview any author, who would it be?

I'd have to say Edward Lee.  The granddaddy of hardcore/extreme horror.  *dreamy eyes* Yep.

12. Do you have any blogger words of wisdom?

Blogging should be fun.  When it becomes stressful and too much work, step back and re-evaluate why you started in the first place.

13. Where can we find you?

You can find me on:

Thanks for stopping by, Nikki - and for being my very first blogger interview!!!!!!!! :)

It's been a pleasure, Meghan.     

8 comments:

Charlene said...

Great interview!! We love ya, Nikki!

Meghan H said...

Char - I'm picturing you in a t-shirt and ball cap with Nikki's face on it, a big sign cheering her on. It's great to have fans like that hahahaha

Nikki Howard said...

Thanks, Char! I love ya''ll as well!

taniekitty said...

Great interview! I agree with Nikki about 2002 Anita being awesome.

Meghan H said...

Thanks for stopping by, Tanya. I didn't really do anything - just asked the questions - she's the one with the awesome answers. :) And I agree about Anita as well. I stopped reading when she became something different.

Stephen Kozeniewski said...

Hey! Hey! That's me! I got mentioned!

Meghan H said...

Yup. Pretty impressive, you having the best book she's read in a month. Wow. Congratulations. :)

Jon Recluse said...

Awesome interview!